Winback / Tools / Revenue calculator

Free tool

How much churned revenue could you win back?

Updated 17 Oct 2026 ยท 3 min read

Example: an app that loses 86 subscribers to cancels, 14 to failed payments and 150 expired trials in a month, at $9.99 a month, would win back about 26.1 subscribers if 20%, 10% and 5% return. That is $260.74 a month, or $1,564.43 over 6 months, of which Winback's 15% fee would be $234.67 and you would keep $1,329.76. Change the numbers below to match your app. Everything runs in your browser.

Your numbers

Lost this monthPeopleExpected return rate %

What you would get back

Subscribers recovered26.1
Monthly revenue recovered$260.74
Revenue over 6 months$1,564.43
Winback fee at 15%$234.67
You keep$1,329.76

Figures shown before you change anything are the worked example above. For annual plans, one yearly payment falls inside the 6 months, so the months field is not used and monthly revenue is the yearly price divided by 12.

Where the defaults come from

DefaultValueBasis
Cancelled vs billing failed86 / 14Per 100 cancellations, 14% are billing failures on the App Store in RevenueCat SOSA 2026. On Google Play it is 31%, so use 69 / 31 for a Play-heavy app.
Trial expired150Assumption Pick your own from your RevenueCat or Stripe data.
Price$9.99Assumption Use your real price.
Cancelled return rate20%RevenueCat SOSA 2026: about 20% of churned monthly subscribers reactivate within a year (20.1% per RevenueCat's blog). Annual: 5%. This includes people who return with no campaign, so treat it as a reference, not a forecast.
Billing failed return rate10%Assumption Set near the 10% to 15% that platform defaults recover, per RevenueCat. Winback only messages after retries end, so your rate may be lower.
Trial expired return rate5%Assumption We found no verified published benchmark for winning back expired trials.
Months a returner pays6Upper bound Assumes nobody leaves again within 6 months. Monthly plans renew at 39.2% in RevenueCat SOSA 2026, so lower this to be cautious.
Fee15%Winback's price: 15% of returners' revenue for 6 months, no monthly fee. Pricing.

Sources checked 17 Oct 2026.

How the calculator works

  1. For each segment, people lost times the return rate gives the people recovered. The three are added up.
  2. Monthly revenue recovered is people recovered times the monthly price (or yearly price divided by 12).
  3. Revenue over 6 months is monthly revenue times the months a returner pays, up to 6. For annual plans, it is one yearly payment each.
  4. The fee is 15% of that. You keep the rest.

It covers one month of lost subscribers. Run it again for each month. It does not include store commission; if you sell through the App Store or Google Play, your proceeds are lower than the price.

Want the real list instead of an estimate? The planner reads your RevenueCat or Stripe export and counts each segment for you. Related: churn statistics 2026, expired trials, RevenueCat win-back.

FAQ

How do I estimate how many churned subscribers I can win back?

Multiply the people you lost in each segment by a return rate, then by your price. RevenueCat's 2026 data shows about 20% of churned monthly subscribers and 5% of annual subscribers reactivate within a year, with or without a campaign.

Why does the calculator stop at 6 months?

Winback charges 15% of a returner's revenue for 6 months from their return, then nothing. The calculator shows that window so you can see the fee and what you keep.

Are these numbers a promise?

No. Winback is new and has no customer results yet. The defaults are published benchmarks or labelled assumptions. Use your own numbers, and use the planner to count your real segments.

Does the calculator send my numbers anywhere?

No. It runs entirely in your browser and makes no network requests.

Who made this calculator?

The Winback team at AGUNA Wellness Ltd (RC 9590421), Abuja, Nigeria. We run Winback on our own app, AGUNA, first.

See who you could win back this month

Upload a RevenueCat or Stripe export to the planner. It sorts lost subscribers into cancelled, billing failed and trial expired, writes one message per person with a unique return code, and gives you a CSV. Files stay in your browser. Want us to set it up with you instead? Early access is open, and you pay nothing until someone comes back.